Council & Committees

FMC’s leadership structure and decision-making process are detailed in our Organizational Guidelines (PDF).

2018

Church Council

Sheryl Dyck, Chair
Randy Nelson, Chair-elect
Sam Cox, Elder
Janet Liechty, Elder
Amanda Heinsman, Council member
Sheryl Nisly-Nagele, Council member
David Schrag, Council member
Michael Crosby, Pastor, ex-officio
Debra Sutter, Associate Pastor, ex-officio
Phyllis Croisant, Treasurer, ex-officio

Spiritual Leadership Team

Pastor Michael, Convener
Pastor Debra
Janet Liechty, Elder
Sam Cox, Elder
Jon Welty Peachey, Council Chair

Christian Education

Mary Biddle, Convener
Dianna Black
David Horst Lehman
Melissa Shungu
Amanda Heinsman, Council Rep
Pastor Michael, Staff Liaison

Hospitality and Fellowship

Marcia Nelson, Convener
Megan Cox
Abby Crosby
Mary Hines
Sheryl Nisly-Nagele, Council Rep
Tom Sutter
Pastor Debra, Staff Liaison

Library Committee

Kathy Springer, Convener
Lesley Deem
Sheree Flannigan
Rosalee Otto
Pastor Michael, Staff Liaison

Pastoral Support Committee

Jon Welty Peachey, Chair
Sheryl Dyck
Randy Nelson

Property and Finance

Chuck Gibson, Convener
Ken Nisly-Nagele
Greg Sancken
Lynne Sancken
Keith Springer
Phyllis Croisant, Treasurer
Pastor Michael, Council Rep & Staff Liaison

Service and Outreach

Mary Krick, Convener
Peter Dyck
Karen McKenzie
Jan Sabey
David Schrag, Council Rep
Pastor Michael, Staff Liaison

Worship Committee

Kathy Springer, Convener
Cindy Breeze
Steve Rayburn
Lynne Sancken
Pastor Debra, Council Rep & Staff Liaison

JYF Sponsors

Dianna Black & Dan Schreiber

MYF Sponsors

Amanda Heinsman, Michelle & Rudy Moyer-Litwiller

Colombia Sister Church

Randy Nelson, Convener

CDC Delegates (June 21-23 in Goshen, IN)

Delegates TBD

IMC Delegates (Business meeting in Feb, Worship in Oct)

Delegates TBD

FMC Appointments

Arthur Relief Sale: Cynthia & Emerson Nafziger
Church photographers: Mark Evans & Tom Sutter
Conference newsletter communication: Rebecca Bare
Everence Advocate: Clark Breeze
FMC Apartment Building Liaison: Clark Breeze
Food Pantry Coordinator: Reba King
Friedenswald Camp Representative: Janet Liechty
Liaison with CIMIC: Pastor Michael
Mennonite Central Committee (MCC) Great Lakes Delegates: Cynthia & Emerson Nafziger
Mennonite Disaster Service (MDS) representative: Perry Biddle
Menno Haven Camp Representative: Keith Springer
Mennonite College Scholarship: Bob King
Sound System Coordinator: Phil Martens
The Vine (FMC newsletter): Alexandra Bidner & Rhonda Gibson